Capel United Church

Tudeley Capel and Five Oak Green LEP

SERVICE AT HOME

Each week a service will be available here 
to enable us to worship together at home if you are unable to join us at a service in person.


For further useful resources visit the page here. 

bible and coffee mug

 

Latest service displayed first:

14.3.21 Fourth Sunday in Lent - Mothering Sunday
28.2.21 Second Sunday in Lent
Service at Home prepared by Susie Pinder 
with Intercessions by Sue Pickett

Material for Families
21.2.21 First Sunday of Lent
7.2.21 2nd Sunday before Lent




3.1.21 Epiphany Sunday 
Epiphany Sunday - All Age Worship prepared by Susie Pinder
27.12.20 First Sunday of Christmas


6.12.20 - Second Sunday of Advent
Service at Home prepared by Wendy Swan 
and prayers by Philip Gale.
Material for Families

29.11.20 - Advent Sunday
Christingle Service at Home prepared by Susie Pinder
and prayers by Sue Pickett.

22.11.20 - Christ the King
15.11.20  

8.11.20  Remembrance Sunday
Remembrance Service prepared by Wendy Swan
with prayers by Philip Gale

1.11.20  All Saints', Day

Service at Home: prepared by Pamela Ive with prayers by Philip French

11.10.20  Harvest Sunday 
Service at Home: prepared by Wendy Swan with Prayers by Sandra Patterson

4.10.20  Seventeenth Sunday after Trinity
Service at Home: prepared by John Ellis including video from our Church Army Guest Speaker Evangelist Stephen Ramshaw

27.9.20  Sixteenth Sunday after Trinity
Service at Home: prepared by Pamela Ive 
with  sermon and intercessions prepared by John Ellis
20.9.20  Fifteenth Sunday after Trinity

13.9.20  Fourteenth Sunday after Trinity
Service at Home: prepared by Pamela Ive 
with intercessions prepared by Sonya Gale
6.9.20  Thirteenth Sunday after Trinity
Service at Home: prepared by Wendy Swan
30.8.20  Twelfth Sunday after Trinity
Service at Home: prepared by Pamela Ive with Address by Jeremy Ive

23.8.20  Eleventh Sunday after Trinity
Service at Home: prepared by Wendy Swan
16.8.20  Tenth Sunday after Trinity

9.8.20  Ninth Sunday after Trinity
Morning Service at Home:Walking on Water prepared by Susie Pinder
2.8.20  Eighth Sunday after Trinity
26.7.20  Seventh Sunday after Trinity
19.7.20  Sixth Sunday after Trinity
Order of Service for Morning Communion Service from Reigate Park URC  led by Revd George Watt for URC Southern Synod: 
Preacher - Moderator Elect, Rev. Bridget Banks 
Material for children from Roots
Material for families from Roots
12.7.20  Fifth Sunday after Trinity
Service at Home prepared by John Ellis

5.7.20  Fourth Sunday after Trinity
Cafe Church at Home prepared by Susie Pinder
Material for families from Roots
Material for children from Roots

28.6.20  Third Sunday after Trinity
Sunday Service of Spiritual Communion prepared by Jeremy Ive
Material for families from Roots
Material for children from Roots
21.6.20  Second Sunday after Trinity
Sunday Service prepared by Wendy Swan
Material for families from Roots
Material for Children from Roots

14.6.20  First Sunday after Trinity

Reflective service prepared by Pamela Ive
including a message from Bishop James for the Paddock Wood Deanery

Material for families from Roots
Material for children from Roots

7.6.20  Trinity Sunday
31.05.20  Pentecost
Service at Home prepared by Jeremy Ive
Material for families for Pentecost 
Dove Flame template (for material for families)
24.05.20  Sunday after Ascension Day
Service at Home prepared by John Ellis
Material for use by families        Material for use by Children
21.05.20 Ascension Day

Meditation with Scripture for Ascension Day
with pictures of All Saints', Tudele
y, prepared by Jeremy Ive

17.5.20 Easter 6
 At Home Rogation Sunday- Service prepared by Susie Pinder
Thy Kingdom Come Material - Praying from Rogation to Pentecost
Link to Thy Kingdom Come Family Adventure Map
10.5.20 Easter 5
Service and Reflections for worshipping at home prepared by John Ellis
Material for use by families   Material for use by children
3.5.2020 Easter  4

Café Church at Home prepared by Susie Pinder
Sheet for families            Sheet for Children
26.4.2020 Easter 3
 Order of Service                Sermon - Jeremy Ive
Material for use with Children
19.4.2020 Easter 2
Service and Reflections for Worshipping at Home prepared by John Ellis
Material for use with Children

12.4.2020 Easter Day
Order of Spiritual Communion for Easter Day


Sermon for Easter Day with Postscript - Jeremy Ive


5.4.2020 Palm Sunday and Holy Week
Order of Service       Palm Sunday Reflection      Prayer During the day for                                            Pamela Ive                       Holy Week           
                                                                     Night Prayer for Holy Week 
29.3.2020 Lent 5 - Passion Sunday
Order of Service             Sermon             From the Revd Nigel Uden &         Jeremy Ive                                          Derek Estill
  URC Moderators' Blog


22.3.2020 Lent 4 - Mothering Sunday

Order of Service             Sermon                  Churches Together in England                                     Pamela Ive                  National Call to Prayer

Podcast of Sermon